User Keith/There may be more

From Festipedia, hosted by the FR Heritage Group
Jump to navigation Jump to search

In the quest to record as much information as possible, we use a large amount of material from a variety of sources. It is a long job.

Image:Little Giant1895.jpg[edit]

Keith

The copyright statement on this photo is incorrect as it does(as the description says) come from the FR archives and therefore can be used in the wiki. However I don't know how to change the statement!

Chrisjones (talk) 23:01, 5 November 2009 (UTC)

Bron Turnor[edit]

Keith

I think you have got too enthusiastic about the changes at Bron Turnor.

i) Bron Turnor crossing IS the access to the farm

ii) There will still need to be a road access afterwards, so there will still be a crossing

iii) The bridge will be given a name by the FRCo so the bit about the unamed bridge should be removed and just say that in addition there will be a rail overbridge adjacent to the farm crossing, to be installed next winter.

Chris Chrisjones (talk) 09:17, 12 July 2010 (UTC)

Boyd 26H[edit]

Keith

I note it says this picture is by John Thomas. It certainly is not by the John Thomas who took pictures in the 1870/80 period. Is it by another JT or just misrepresented?

Chris

Chrisjones (talk) 10:30, 24 September 2010 (UTC)

Chris was right, it wasnt John Thomas, but it is suspected to have been possibly Tom Davies, though this isnt confirmed.

Abbreviated from HGJ-100-020, states:- Credit given to Thomas Davies (Tom Davies who was around in early preservation days???) but he probably did not take it. No date given, but a caption says before WW I, therefore possibly 1913

Since that source was the basis of all the material, I dont know how JT was substitued!!! Thanks for the correction. --Keith (talk) 13:10, 24 September 2010 (UTC)

TyB height[edit]

Hi Keith

I think you'll find that the Rulebook has been rounded to the nearest 10ft. The height displayed for years as shown on a board at the bottom end was 434ft.

Chris Chrisjones (talk) 09:57, 30 December 2010 (UTC)

Timetables[edit]

Keith

What was the source of the 1865 and 1875 timetables?

Chrisjones (talk) 22:06, 7 February 2011 (UTC)

Festipedia errors[edit]

Hi,

Working through FR parts of Festipedia, noticed the following links missing in the next/previous stations/location panel's:-

1) On the "Minffordd" page, "Minffordd Yard" is linked within the "Minfford" page but missing in the previous/next locations panel. It's mentioned as a previous location on the "Cae Ednyfed" page.

2) on the "Penrhyn" page there aren't any location links and the next station is linked as Tan-y-bwlch instead of Plas Halt. You must select the "Penrhyn Station" link to obtain more correct links. Might be worth re-viewing the links on/for Penrhyn Crossing.

3) "Cei Mawr" gives next next station as Tan-y-Bwlch, no mention of Tylers Curve / Plas Halt though both mentioned on "Penryhn Station"

4) "Tyler's Curve" no next station of "Plas Halt", though mentioned / linked within the page.

That gets me to Tan-y-bwlch where I now rest and take on water............

Terry Scott (terrykscott57@gmail.com) A FRS member


Reply

Anyone is free to make changes. To create at link all you need do is enclose the word in double square brackets e.g. Minffordd

Heritagejim (talk) 21:05, 21 January 2012 (UTC)