User talk:Heritagejim

Add topic
From Festipedia, hosted by the FR Heritage Group
Latest comment: 6 years ago by Heritagejim in topic Glan-y-pwll picture

spelling error or not?[edit]

Hi Jim, In your Act of Parliament FR 1869 article, I am reluctant to change what appears to be a typo given that "The spellings are as in the original Act"! The last item in paragraph 59. "Tor" or "For"? Regards, Tony_E. 20:35, 28 October 2007

Hi Jim,
You'll see that I have found & corrected a few more little obvious scan errors, but perhaps you could check the following :
intro para 9 "excuting"
para 7 - the words "choses" & "seised"
para 59 - "culm"
Forgive me if you've already seen these and they are as in the original.
Tony_E. 11:37, 29 October 2007

Old line photo[edit]

I will upload this photo again - did you spot the deliberate mistake? It is back to front. THat slide has no markings and it was only when I looked at the emulsion I realised my mistake. None of those picture uploaded this afternoon are mine, they were taken by Brian Taylor, a LAG member who died about 10 years ago. I was given all his collection with the inference that the copyright came with them.


Jim - Thanks for this. I will sort out the category accordingly (when I get home this evening - hopefully). I would proposed that these are handled the same way as my late father's collection, with a link from the category to you. Also in the image template it would go down as your collection. --Stewart (talk) 17:24, 13 December 2007

Lewis Ellis[edit]


In Boyd the guards name is given as above - with picture 15H. Have you got the names the wrong way round on the wiki or is Boyd wrong?

Chris J Chrisjones (talk) 00:00, 9 December 2008 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Robert Williams[edit]


Your penultimate sentence doesn't make sense at the beginning?

Chrisjones (talk) 23:53, 9 December 2008 (UTC)Reply[reply]

William Williams[edit]

Dear Jim

You note Owen Willlams 13 as the brother of William Williams working as a fitter in the 1851 census and that he is 13. I have this as John Williams from the census for 3 PenyCob. Owen is noted as 7 yrs old. I was reluctant to change it because of the stub reference to Owen. I also have John W as an engineer in the 1861 census at 'London' Llanfrothen, married to Gwen. And listed as 24. So maybe born around the week of the census (or forgetful).

The other sons Owen (16)and Labourer and Richard (13)Williams and scholar (Born Hawarden and the right age) are living at Boston Lodge in the 1861 census as lodgers of Mary Williams who may be the Wife of the John Williams (Wheel Wright)at no 4 Peny Cob. Both birthplace (Anglesea) and age match for this to work.

Lots of Williams....

Jajones (talk) 23:57, 28 January 2011 (UTC)Reply[reply]

William Williams FR Super of railways[edit]

Dear Jim,

It has now come to light in relation to the obituary for William Williams (Gwilym Meirion)in the Cambrian News. He died in his retirement house in New Street, Porthmadog. His son, John was there and appears to have come back to the UK after retiring from the East Bengal Railway. WW is buried in the Anglican church in Penrhyndeudraeth; which is on the main road; but I have not found his grave.

His father, who was on the FR in 1836 when it started, was a son of Richard Williams, blacksmith and ironworker, of Tremadog. He was one of the first artisan-craftsmen to be housed in Tremadog around 1801 when the village was first built under William Madocks's instructions and design.

I have written a novel which incorporates this material, called 'Madocks'. It is to appear in May 2-11 from Alun Books, Port Talbot.

John Idris Jones Ruthin 01824 704877 (talk) 11:58, 12 December 2011 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Dear Jim (again),

William Williams, Supert of railways, FR, was my great-grandmother's brother.

My Nain was brought up in Boston Lodge and used to open the gate for the train in the early morning.

I have in my possession a hand-made brass spirit level with 'W. Williams' carved in to it. He was the maker of 'Topsy' the miniature tain.

John Idris Jones Ruthin


Hi Jim

For the TyB column , you could title it HyL/ TyB. There was a stationmaster there as well.


Chrisjones (talk) 12:51, 26 March 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Carriage 14[edit]

Dear Jim

Please pardon my presumption, but are you sure about the photo of the carrriage at Snapper? I don't think this is actually the future 'Snapper Bar' at all but a different coach. It is too short - it is just over half original length, and a picture in 'The Festiniog Railway 1951-1963' (FR publication) shows our carriage as full length, not in the platform but in a field just north of the halt. The very interesting photo you have put up shows, I believe, L&B No 1 (SR 6991) which was left in the platform at Snapper at the closure. It was a brake compo with First class Obs at one end, but the Obs end has been cut off in the picture. Published sources state that this coach was destroyed by fire in the 1960s, but there is no mention of it having been shortened in this way - it seems to have been fairly neatly done as though it was intended to be kept. Maybe the fire happened later. Whether it has been taken off the underframe or the frame cut down is not clear but one or the other has been done, and maybe that was why the FR didn't acquire that one as well. The Clannaborough coach at the NRM was L&B no 2 and similar to No 1. Maybe this pic should go in the first section with the NRM coach.

What do you think?

George Cash (talk) 01:29, 28 March 2013 (UTC)Reply[reply]

George, All I know is that the photos come from the John Halsall collection and are captioned with the date April/May 1959. The captioms were probably added by the person who scanned them after his death. However, looking at them again I can see that the one of the complete carriage does look shorter and the end rather strange but I think the one with the guy with the cutting torch is 14. There are others which I am convinced are also 14 so I will remove the suspect one and replace it with another. Heritagejim (talk) 19:50, 28 March 2013 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Pierce Pierce[edit]

Jim , that photo was taken c1880. It is definiiely not Pierce Pierce.. Regards Chris J

Historic Buildings Audit[edit]


Thanks for your comments and suggestions regarding photos. I am still finding my feet with sources of information. You mention my work on Boston Lodge. A heritage railway needs to conserve its heritage buildings as well as its heritage locomotives and rolling stock. I am working my way through all the buildings on the FR estate and when completed will hopefully provide a readily accessible data base everything necessary to inform on maintenance, repair and alteration/improvements/new uses.

~~ Peter Napier

Phillip Vaughan Davies[edit]

Added and amended a few bits.

Pedr94.194.167.42 (talk) 17:43, 8 April 2015 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Delete please[edit]

Can you please delete "Category:Questions needing answers".

It has been replaced with a cat with a slightly different name and abbreviation, QNNA instead of QNA, for potential compatibility with wikipedia.

See. FarleyBrook (talk) 11:22, 23 August 2015 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Done. Thanks. FarleyBrook (talk) 01:52, 24 August 2015 (UTC)Reply[reply]

NLA and NLW[edit]

Please see User talk:FarleyBrook#NLA and NLW. FarleyBrook (talk) 03:55, 27 November 2015 (UTC)Reply[reply]


Jim I put the references from the archives on the 'history' of the updates Chrisjones (talk) 09:07, 4 June 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Why have I been blocked?[edit]

I'd like to ask why I have been blocked? (talk) 09:59, 5 July 2017 (UTC) --RedDragonReply[reply]

Mistake, I intended to block someone else. Heritagejim (talk) 14:03, 5 July 2017 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Glan-y-pwll picture[edit]

I don't think that is Paul Harris. Could it be Norman Gurley? Edward Harris (talk) 14:24, 22 January 2018 (UTC)Reply[reply]

I will remove it if you wish but I do remember that weekend being the first time I met your Dad.Heritagejim (talk) 19:01, 22 January 2018 (UTC)
 I've no problem with the label. If you were there, then it probably was. Edward Harris (talk) 09:20, 23 January 2018 (UTC)Reply[reply]