User talk:Tony E.

From Festipedia, hosted by the FR Heritage Group
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Q-wiki messages here please[edit source]

138/143[edit source]

Cheers tony - i had the params thumb|left, which didnt work, when it should be left|thumb

--Keith 17:23, 9 March 2007

Keith ... No, it doesn't matter which way round it goes - you had "left|frame|" rather than "left|thumb" .... Tony_E. 17:38, 9 March 2007

and the way I am going at the moment it was lucky not to be Centre|leg  !!!! --Keith 17:44, 9 March 2007

Ending off page[edit source]

Tony,

On a comment from Peter H., I have started to amend the bottom end of pages

Instead of using == Links == as the title, using == See also == as per Wikipedia
Also tightened up page - removed spaces
Also putting a Category in - did Little Wonder after you went for the pint!! --Keith 20:15, 9 March 2007

Changes[edit source]

Tony - I am going to redo the Station mover link - its ready - look at Moelwyn Halt Well is was ready until I decided to amend the table again I will go through the full line (118 locations) and redo the bottom ends --Keith 14:39, 5 March 2007

Changes are so thick and fast at moment Try Moelwyn Halt - new layout with station mover at top of page - the ""Links"" title will change to ""See Also"" as per main Wikipedia, and comment from Peter on my user:talk I will go in and amend the pages you changed first to new format then I'll try starting at Caernarfon again --Keith 14:47, 5 March 2007

Tony - had to amend Gwyndy again, as there was a problem on the display when on full page. Done some amends on test as well --Keith 21:50, 7 March 2007

Links v See also[edit source]

Tony

The use of See also instead of Links is in line with Wikipedia - thats why I have been changing them as I go along --Keith 18:46, 10 March 2007

Silly me. Yes, I know that, of course! Er ... I'll undo them! Tony_E. 19:09, 10 March 2007

There was no need to do that - it could have been done in normal editing .... mind you - you've done most of the work already - good lad! --Keith 19:14, 10 March 2007

By the way, when someone sends someone else a message, is there a way of flagging it up immediately, as in Wikipedia? Had you not e-mailed, it could have gone noticed for some while. Tony_E. 19:19, 10 March 2007

Dunno - will ask Peter. Probably be that is someone changes anothers usertalk, then the user talk gets a message - poss email? The only sure way is checkinh the Recent change page --Keith 19:26, 10 March 2007


Vans 4 & 5[edit source]

This page (**) was an early one that was duped later as Carriages 11 & 12!! - I think they can now go - marked it for deletion and the C11&12 as they are both covered better in the individual entries (**)= when the wiki was set up, someone created pages containing blocks of carriages - this (C11&12) was one amongst a few - I will go and check and mark for deletion where found (removing links if needed of course) Also I have added a bit of colour to the templates I have created - looks a bit nicer, but could do with a list of codes so I know what colours can be used!! --Keith 17:39, 11 March 2007


Act of Parl. 1869[edit source]

Yes Tony, it was a typo. If that's all you can find I will be very pleased. I scanned it in and used OCR which only produced about 0.1% error. There were only about 10 character errors in the whole thing.Heritagejim 22:33, 28 October 2007

Hi Tony, All the apparent errors you have spotted - excuted, culm, choses, etc are all as printed in the Act. The 1832 Act is even worse but it will be some time before I get that up as it is about 80 pages and it has taken me all morning to do 12 - and I must get on with the rest of my life! Heritagejim 14:50, 29 October 2007

Meillionen[edit source]

Can I double check the pronunciation of this one? I'd imagined it would be 'meh' rather than 'may', a bit like 'Port meh rion', unless I've been saying that wrong for years (which is entirely possible) Andrew 08:56, 4 November 2007

Sure. The "ay" may be heard slightly shortened, giving something between "may" and "meh", but it is not a short "e". After all, it is "ei", not "e". Remember that all vowels are pronounced, so "ei" is really "e + i" (e + "ee") = "ay".
c.f. Cei Mawr ("Kay"), Gweithdy ("Gwayth-dee").
The ultimate test is to have a word with Meirion, the Penrhyn gate-keeper, and ask him how he pronounces his name! Tony_E. 09:14, 5 November 2007

Shunting Locos[edit source]

Placed under title Locomotives, Shunting for some strange reason!!! (Links from FR Locomotives page)

However - your other comments are worth a note

Cesail/Gesail. Funnily. Ben mentioned this last night 26/12/07. I admit to having seen this "Gesail" somewhere, but in conversation agreed this may have been a miscopy from other documents. Ben was going to look into it when he returns to work. No problem with the redirect at the moment. However, if evidence comes to light to prove "Gesail" in use, then will be trempted to revert to small page to indicate such?? Okay??

NWNGR office at Harbour .... oooowwww.... Registered offices as per Boyd NGRISC, gives

  • 1873 - Parliament St, London,
  • 1876 - 60 Threadneedle Street, London, EC.
  • 1883 - Dinas Junction (WHR)
  • 1914 - 14 Dale Street, Liverpool

Nothing noted indicating where operational control was (will reread though)

--Keith (talk) 2007-12-27T16:28:07

Cesail / Gesail[edit source]

Fair enough Tony, I havent got much in the way of refs on the topic. I have asked Dan Crow, who has used it on main wiki for where his ref's come from. My last comment was purely to leave it open in case other sources came to light. --Keith (talk) 2007-12-28T11:18:33

Croesor Junction[edit source]

Right - swapped it over. I saw a couple of typos (of mine) but the are still in - I am also busy as yopu will see with the pages being created. I do not intend touching it now, so please feel free to amend as you want. Keith (talk) 2008-11-24T14:42:08 (UTC)

Will do, in about an hour. Tony E. (talk) 14:47, 24 November 2008 (UTC)

C.A.S. O2 phone coverage[edit source]

Tony,

I deliberately removed the O2 reference as the company had removed it in the current version. I dont know the extent of coverage (doesnt help as I am on Orange, and it works where I find necessary!). I have not altered your update. --Keith (talk) 22:37, 11 June 2011 (UTC)

Hi Keith. O2 has never been referred to on the Company Website. It has in fact had full coverage over the whole FR line for some 20 years - I've been with 02 (formerly Cellnet) for that long so can vouch for it. I have twice e-mailed them to advise them of this, but there has been no response. Tony E. (talk) 10:43, 12 June 2011 (UTC)
fair enough! sounds good to me. - cheers --Keith (talk) 13:21, 12 June 2011 (UTC)

Why revert CyB page?[edit source]

What was strange about the previous Coed y Bleiddiau page that you changed? It just gave details of agreement with Landmark Trust and that some work had started.

Heritagejim (talk) 20:27, 17 January 2015 (UTC)

Translating "red, green" into Welsh[edit source]

Thank you for correcting the translation of the important words, safeworkingwise, (red, yellow, green) into Welsh.

When Google Translate is used to translate, the order of words of the translation seems to depend on the punctuation of the original words, and may therefore be in normal, reverse, or jumbled order.

Since Welsh is "Greek to me", one cannot know whether the order of multi-word translation is correct or not. It is an accident rather than design that this problem was even noticed.

Google could try and say color the English and Welsh word pairs in the same colour so as to make the order, or misorder, clear, but this would waste electrons and/or ink, and is not done, as Google's contribution to (or against) Global Warming.

"Asking for Trouble" is another way of putting it. [1]

The page FestiSpeak needs an extra warning that this page is incomplete and unverified. FarleyBrook (talk) 08:55, 15 August 2015 (UTC)

These warning(s) have been started. FarleyBrook (talk) 09:41, 15 August 2015 (UTC)

References[edit source]

National Library of Wales[edit source]

Thanks for link to the NLW. I have started an article, Day Log/1901-10-07. There are a few problems. FarleyBrook (talk) 04:39, 15 November 2015 (UTC)

The problem seems to be with the Citation system, which could be at the NLWales end or the Festipedia end or both.

Basically, the cite should jump to the article on the page, and not just to the whole page. It would also be nice with long articles to be able to jump to the particular line in the article. Also, Festipedia and Wikipedia, need to work the same. FarleyBrook (talk) 05:09, 16 November 2015 (UTC)

Progress has been made. Have another look at User talk:FarleyBrook#Citations. FarleyBrook (talk) 03:05, 18 November 2015 (UTC)

Still on citations[edit source]

On your page you say : The cite does not include a link to a url: [1]

  1. ^ Accident on the Festiniog Railway, Carnarvon and Denbigh Herald, 6 September 1901, page 8

No, it doesn't need to. Tony E. (talk) 07:26, 18 November 2015 (UTC)

Cannot be sure about "Fwstiniog"[edit source]

Strictly speaking, you should not remove the wry assertion that "Fwstiniog" isn't a village somewhere else, without a reference (source) to that effect. Proving a negative is of course very difficult, since you need to scan the whole universe to be sure. FarleyBrook (talk) 03:27, 3 December 2015 (UTC)

Googling it is conclusive enough for me. Tony E. (talk) 07:33, 3 December 2015 (UTC)

Photo captions[edit source]

Why are you removing photographer credits from captions? Some of those photos were uploaded here on the provision that they would be credited. Most publications credit their photographs, so why shouldn't we? Eheaps (talk) 16:48, 10 September 2018 (UTC) Eheaps (talk) 16:48, 10 September 2018 (UTC)

This issue was raised a number of years ago and the policy of no caption credits was stated at the time. It is not normal practice to include photographer names on pages on the Wiki (any more than contributors of text) as this information should be included on the photo details: clicking on the picture will show all due credit and licensing permission. I have only removed names where this is the case, and where there is no particular historical interest or reason for the photographer's name. I recall at the time that one particular member was unhappy with the stated policy and subsequently removed his pictures, but that was his choice, even if some thought it was rather contrary to the collaborative nature of the Wiki. For what it's worth, this is the same policy as on Wikipedia. Contributors of photos can rest assured that their images are still credited to them. Tony E. (talk) 19:22, 10 September 2018 (UTC)